FARE Act Became Law in New York City on June 11, 2025
[…] On June 11, 2025, the FARE ACT statute became operative. The legislation forbids listing agents and other agents employed by the landlord from charging fees to potential tenants. A landlord’s agent represents the landlord in the rental of an apartment. A listing agent publishes apartment listings with the landlord’s permission.

The law allows for landlords to charge a fee as per subdivision 1 of section 238-a of the Real Property Law which limits “the actual cost of the background check and credit check or twenty dollars, whichever is less, and the landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor shall waive the fee or fees if the potential tenant provides a copy of a background check or credit check conducted within the past thirty days.”

A landlord can be liable for violations committed by the landlord’s agent or the listing agent if (1) the landlord’s agent charges a fee to a tenant to rent an apartment; and/or (2) the listing agent charges a fee to a tenant to rent an apartment.